Drama School

Acting, Diction and Movement

Drama SchoolParticipants acting school SCA Oplenac, have a unique opportunity to learn the basic elements of acting, relating to the successful mastery of character, and display the character on stage. In our work, the school is guided by high standards, inspired by the Faculty of Dramatic Arts in Belgrade, and a program that is tailored to children's age.

The school fosters the following elements:

  • Acting
  • Diction
  • Voice Technique
  • Choreography
  • Stage combat
  • Games
  • Mask

The school prepares students for:

Individual, collective, musical and theatrical, recitation performances, with dance, mime and movement as an integral part. Various styles of acting, dramaturgical short form, discontinuities drama series, integration, synchronization and audio figures of speech, are an integral part of a very ambitious program of this school.

The school nurtures the speech:

  • competent talking,
  • proper speech,
  • forms of expression,
  • rhetoric’s
  • use of the word.

Various forms of dramatic narrative combined with:

  • accentual exercises
  • exercise intensity and intonations of voice,
  • paced exercises, mime and gestures,

will help your child develop various forms of linguistic expression, improve your vocabulary and gain confidence in everyday speech to other people.

By participating in drama school, your child will:

  • Develop communication with other students.
  • Encourage spontaneity and freedom of behavior, relationships with others.
  • Develop creativity.
  • Develop a love of theater, drama and other forms of artistic expression.
  • Improve the expressiveness of reading and recitation, interpretation of literary characters.
  • Practice recitation of specific poems and lyrics.
  • Read literary texts and art for her roles.
  • Work on the dramatization of texts.
  • Organized to watch and analyze the play.

Vojin Vasovic - Biography:

Education:
2010-11 Master studies, Graduate Centre for Studies of Drama, University of Toronto, Canada
2008 B.A. Honours Degree, Academy of Arts (TV & Film directing major), Belgrade, Serbia
Courses:
2007 Nov   Documentary workshops, International TV Festival Bar, Montenegro
2007 Feb              Light Design Course, Terazije Theatre, Belgrade, Serbia
2006 Sep              Animated Film Course, ICWAF (International Children Workshop for Animated Film), Vranje, Serbia
2003-4   Film and Photography Workshops, Youth Film Club of Kragujevac, Serbia
1999/2000           Workshops of Theatre voice and movement, Drama studio, Kragujevac, Serbia 
Languages:         English and Serbian
Directing:
THEATRE:
2012 Feb             Porfirogenesis, Djordje Milosavljevic, Serbian Theatre Toronto, Canada (director)
2012 Jan              Epitaph, Dora Delbianco, Theatre Polet, Toronto, Canada (director)
2012 Jan              Hansel and Gretel, Stevan Mitrovic, SKUD Oplenac production, Toronto, Canada (director)
2011 Dec             Garavi Sokak, Mika Antic, SKUD Oplenac production, Toronto, Canada (director)
2011 Oct              Show and Tell Alexander Bell, Ars Mechanica, Toronto, Canada (video designer, director)
2011 August       Fall Better, KG Marathon production, Kragujevac, Serbia (producer, play writer, production designer, music selection, lighting designer, director)
2011 May            New Stradija, Svetislav Basara, Serbian Canadian Theatre, Toronto, Canada (director)
2011 Jan              Language of Nature,  Vuk Karadzic, SKUD Oplenac production, Toronto, Canada (director)
2011 Jan              Best Before, Drama Centre production, devised by Opposite Box Theatre, Toronto, Canada (performer, director)
2010 Dec             Silvia and the Magic Wall, Aleksandra Urosevic, SKUD Oplenac production, Toronto, Canada  (director)
2010 Dec              Much Ado About Don Juan, Drama Centre, Toronto, Canada (lighting designer, director)
2010 July             Don’t Touch My Circles, KG Marathon production, Kragujevac, Serbia (producer, play writer, production designer, music selection, lighting designer, director)
2009 July             Shadow About Me, KG Marathon production, Kragujevac, Serbia (producer, play writer, production designer, music selection, lighting designer, director)
2009 June            Five Level Cake, Dobrica Eric, SKUD Oplenac production, Toronto, Canada (director)
2008 June            Marriage Play, Edward Albee, Zvezdara Theatre, Belgrade, Serbia (director)
2008 Apr              The Time of Rascals, Mirjana Ojdanic, Grammar School Drama Club, Kragujevac, Serbia (director)
2008 Jan              Me, Myself and I, KG Marathon production, Kragujevac, Serbia (producer, play writer, production designer, music selection, lighting designer, director)
2007 Sep          Bitemarks, Mirjana Ojdanic, Serbian Theatre Toronto, Toronto, Canada (director)
2007 April            13 (Thirteen), The Balkan Team Project, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina (play writer, production designer, director, light designer)
2007 April            The Visit of an Old Lady, Friedrich Durrenmatt, Grammar School Drama Club, Kragujevac, Serbia (director)
2007 March        3YM PROFILE, FIST production (Festival of International Student Theatre), co-production of three Academies of Art (one of three directors/light designers who jointly made the play)
2006 Dec             Kidnapping Snowflakes, Aleksandra Urosevic, (children’s play) (producer, director)
2006 May            Citizen Nobleman, J.P.B. Moliere, Grammar School Drama Club, Kragujevac, Serbia (director)
2005 Dec             Don Juan, J.P.B. Moliere, Cultural Centre Mladenovac, Youth Theatre Mladenovac, Mladenovac, Serbia (director)
2005 Sep             Audience, Vaclav Havel, Theatre Joakim Vujic, Kragujevac, Serbia (director, production designer)
2005 April            Cyrana De Bergerac, based on the play by Edmond Rostand, Grammar School Drama Club, Kragujevac, Serbia (director)
2004 Feb             Waiting for a Breath, based on Samuel Becket’s plays, Grammar School Drama Club, Kragujevac, Serbia (adaptation, director)
2003 Sep             Within the Backdrops of a Soul, NIkolai Nikolaievich Yevreiinov, Grammar School Drama club, Kragujevac, in co-production with the magazine STANJE STVARI, Novi Sad, Serbia (actor, director)
2003 March        Theatre Menu, based on poems by Serbian avant-garde artists Ljubomir Micic and Nina Nai, Grammar School Drama Club, Kragujevac, Serbia (actor, assistant director)
2002 March        One Evening at the Cinema, Borislav Pekic, Grammar School Drama Club, Kragujevac, Serbia (actor, movement)
FICTION  MOVIES
2010 July            Minut For the Winner; Fear of Heights, To Blink Studio (producer,director)
2008 Dec            Breathtaking, based on the novelette by Luigi Pirandello, Re-creative production,      Kragujevac, Serbia (producer, director)
2007 June           Sugarlike, Academy of Arts BK, 3rd part of The Damaged, trilogy (screenwriter and director)
2006 June           Sound of Silence, Academy of Arts BK, (assistant of director)
2005 June           Going Away, Academy of Arts BK, (screenwriter and director)
2004 August      Not Really, (producer, screenwriter and director)
2004 May          The Game, (producer, screenwriter and director)
2003 Nov          A Thread of Wool, (producer, screenwriter and director)
2003 August    Volunteers or Servants, (producer, screenwriter and director)
DOCUMENTARIES
2009 August       Back Portrait, production Filmart, Pozega (screenwriter and director)
2009 March        Splitting Hairs, Dokukino production (assistant director)
2007 Dec             Dead Phones, independent producer Teodora Stankovic (director)
2007 June           Who Sleeps Underneath an Eagle and Two Lions, Re-creative production (assistant director)
2006 May            Imitation of ‘’Death’’, Academy of Arts BK, (screenwriter and director)
ANIMATED SHORT MOVIES
2011 Jan               5 Minutes Each, To Blink Studio (producer, screenwriter, director)
2006 Dec              Next (producer, screenwriter and director)
LIGHTING DESIGN
2010 Nov            Love Letters From the Empty Bed, Ovid, directed by Damiano Pietropaolo, Drama Centre production, Toronto, Canada
2010 Oct             Pure Research, Nightswimming, conducted by David Duclos, Toronto, Canada (assistant lighting designer)
RADIO DRAMAS:
2008 Dec            A Superstitious Story, performed in the Serbian National Children Radio Drama Program, Radio Belgrade.  (play writer)
2006 June           Kill Yourself for Me, printed in Our Trace, annual magazine of contemporary art (play writer)
2005 June           How They Killed a God in Me, printed in electronic magazine Glasnik.org  no.5 (play writer)
2005 May      I Want to Go to Paradise, performed in the Serbian National Radio Drama Program, Radio Belgrade.  (play writer, director)
SCREANPLAY AND DRAMAS (not performed)
2007 June            Lear Is Dead, screenplay for a middle long movie
2005 May             Waiting for the Prince, one-act drama
SHORT STORIES
2008 June            With Luck
2007 May             A Superstitious Story
PERFOMANCES AND PARADES
2006  August      Interaction Zlatibor 2006, International Student Film Campus, (accompanying program and parade director)
2003-2006           7th, 8th, 9th and 10th Republic Drama Festival, Kragujevac, Serbia, (director of opening performances and parades)    
TV SERIAL
2008 Dec              The Attic Stories, children TV serial, DTV production, 1st season - 10 episodes (director)
AWARDS
2011 Dec             Republic festival of experimental Theatre, Smederevska Palanka, Serbia, Fall Better, TheBest Play
2011 April-Dec   25 awards for 5 Minutes Each
2nd INIGO AWARD - The 3rd Inigo Film Festival, Madrid, Spain
The BEST ANIMATED SHORT, Cineview Film Festival, Toronto, Canada
The BEST ANIMATION, Akasha Metaphysical Film Fest, Carmel, USA
ORIGINAL SCORE, Vladimir Kerkez- Honorable Mention, Long Island International Film Expo, USA
The BEST ANIMATED FILM, Short Toronto Indie Film Festival, Canada
2nd Best Animation- Mississauga Independent Film Festival, Canada
Special Jury Award- Animation, The Action/Cut Short Film Competition, Los Angeles, USA
The Award of Distinction for Artistic Merit, REIMAGE FILM FESTIVAL, Lawrenceville NJ /USA
Honorable Mention, Metropolitan Film Festival of New York, USA
The Award of Merit: animation , Indie Fest, La Jolla, CA/USA
Honorable Mention, Los Angeles International Underground Film Festival, USA
Honorable Mention, Los Angeles Reel Film Festival, USA
The Award of Excellence: animation, Best Shorts, California, USA
The Award of Merit: animation, The Accolade, California, USA
Special Mention, 2011 Bridge Fest, Vancouver, Canada
4th Prize, 17th Brainwash Film Festival, Oakland, USA
The Best Foreign Animation- AniMazing Spotlight animation shorts festival, Burbank, USA
Audience Choice Award- Life And Death Matters Film Festival, Boulder, Colorado, USA
BEST ANIMATION – LAD Matters Film Festival, Boulder, Colorado, USA\
Third Place - Filmshift Festival, Somerville,USA
BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION- Urban Mediamakers Film Festival, Georgia, USA
2011 Platinum Reel Award , Nevada Film Festival, USA
Chris  Statue for Animation, 59th Columbus Film Festival, Ohio, USA
Audience Award-  Southeastern European Film Jena, Jena, Germany
Diamond Award Winner-  2011 California Film Awards, San Diego
2010 Dec            Republic festival of experimental Theatre, Smederevska Palanka, Serbia, Don’t Touch My Circles, Best Movement, Best Scene Innovation, Bronze Plate for the Third Best Play
2010 April           Honolulu Film Festival, Hawaii, USA, Breathtaking, Gold Kahuna Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
2009 Oct             Early bird film festival, Sofija, Bulgaria, Breathtaking, Best Foreign Narrative Film and Best Cinematography
2009 June           Lighthouse international film festival, New Jersey, SAD, Breathtaking, First Prize and Golden Lighthouse Award for Best Narrative Short  
2009 Feb            Republic festival of experimental Theatre, Smederevska Palanka, Serbia, Me, myself and IBest Director ,  Best Visual PoeticsBest Music  and Silver Plate for the Second Best play
2008 April          12th Republic Drama Festival Kragujevac, Serbia, The Time of Rascals, Mirjana Ojdanic - Best Director , and  Gran Prix for the best play
2007 May           11th Republic Drama Festival Kragujevac, Serbia, The Visit of an Old Lady, Friedrich Durrenmatt - Best Director, and Gran Prix for the best play
2005 April           9th Republic Drama Festival Kragujevac, Serbia, Cyrana de Bergerac, Edmond Rostand, - Best Scene Movement
2004 March        8th Republic Drama Festival Kragujevac, Serbia, Waiting for a Breath, Samuel Becket,  -  Gran Prix for the best play,  Best Scene Movement, and Best Director
2003 Dec            First International Children Film Festival, Nis, Serbia, Volunteers or Servants, Award for the Best Film Crew, and Golden Charter from Academy of Arts BK
2003 March        7th Republic Drama Festival Kragujevac, Serbia, Theatre Manu, Ljubomir Micic and Nina Nai,  -  Gran Prix  for the best play, Best Scene Movement
2002 March        6th Republic Drama Festival Kragujevac, Serbia, One Evening at the Cinema, Borislav Pekic, - Best Scene Movement
2000 May           43rd Play in May,  Becej, Serbia,  Kafina, the Unhappy Princess, J.J. Zmaj , award for the Best Leading Male Role   Kozoder, evil looter
OTHER ACTIVITIES  - TV WORK            
Propaganda movies: 2008 Feb Career days (writer, editor and director)
2008 April  - Rhythm of the Balkans (writer, editor and director)
Commercials: 2007, 2008 Rafting on the Tara River;  2005 Zastava cars; 2005 Epilcentar;
Live TV shows: Chronicles of Joakim FEST; 3 on 3 on Radio Television Kragujevac
TV concerts: Concerts of music groups Agatha, Propaganda 117, Osvajaci, Alhambra.

COME AND JOIN OUR DRAMA SCHOOL!

Send us an e-mail with your name, age, and activity you are interested in to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to pre-register, or register in person every Saturday from 10 am to 1 pm from September to June.

Additional information